Open Nav adenin Technologies

Privacy Policy

As a software and services company, adenin TECHNOLOGIES Inc. ("adenin") recognize privacy as an important issue and have prepared this Privacy Policy to inform you of our data collection and use practices and confirm our commitment to keep your personal information secure.

In general, you can browse the www.adenin.com web site (the "Site") without providing us any personal information. Ordering software products or services, requesting support and other activities on the Site may require you to be registered or provide us with some personal information - for example, to download a trial of the software or services we make available on the Site.

Types of Information We Collect and Use

In general, we collect and use both anonymous and personal user information and access and use data. We collect this information and data from a variety of sources, including access and use of the Site, and user registrations, transactions and correspondence.

Cookies

When you visit the Site, one or more cookies, web beacons or action tags may be sent to your computer or otherwise used in connection with your visit or use. A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your computer when you visit a Web site or use a service. When stored on your computer, a cookie uniquely identifies your browser and records your preferences and other data about your visit or use. Cookies are also sometimes used to complete transactions requested by users. Web beacons, also known as web bugs, are small, graphic images that transparently reside on a Web site or other web-based service and are designed to allow the Web site or service owner to monitor who is visiting the Web site or using the service. Action tags assist in delivering cookies and embed a random identifying number on a user's browser. We use information collected from cookies and web beacons to track which pages our users view, which browsers they use and other information about user activity when visiting the Site or using our products and services. We may also use cookies to help us provide you with personalized features and preferences in a manner that is linked to personal user information you elect to share with us. We use action tags to compile statistics and other data about our users on an aggregate basis.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. For a session cookie, once you close your browser the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie stays stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse or notify you prior to accepting cookies and to remove them from your computer. However, some features, products and services may not function properly without cookies.

We may engage third party advertisement networks that may place cookies on computers accessing and using the Site that collect non-personal information regarding the content accessed by the computer on the Site. This information may be used by adenin and its third party advertising network partners to identify and target related advertising to the user of such computer, when on Web sites within the third party’s advertising network of sites. Some of these third party advertising networks may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") and subject to the NAI Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Preference Marketing by Network Advertisers, available at www.networkadvertising.org (the "NAI Principles"). If you would like to opt-out from these services, you may go to the NAI Non-PII Opt-Out Page, located at http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp, or the opt-out page of the particular third party advertising network identified in the cookie. In addition, these companies may offer you a way to directly opt out of ad targeting based on their cookies by visiting their Web sites and following their opt out procedures.

How We Use Your Personal Information

In general, we only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected, including internally to serve you the Web sites, products and services you request, to enhance and extend our relationship with you, and to improve our products and services. We also use personal information for fulfillment and billing purposes, to complete transactions you have requested, to anticipate and resolve problems with our products and services, to respond to customer support inquiries, to create and inform you of new products and services, and to comply with applicable laws.

Inter-Company Transfers

We may internally transfer the information we collect, including your personal information, to and from the United States and any other country in which we or our agents maintain facilities for the purposes identified above, as well as for storage, processing or other business use as permitted under this Privacy Policy. The data protection laws in these countries may be more or less extensive than laws in the country in which you reside. By accessing or using the Site you consent to the transfer of your personal information among these facilities, including those located outside of your country of residence.

Sharing Information With Third Parties

In general, we do not sell, rent or otherwise trade your personal information with third parties. However, we may disclose and share your personal information with third parties under the following limited circumstances:

We may use, disclose and share any anonymous, non-personally identifiable information and data we collect with any third party in our sole discretion.

Third Party Information Collection and Use; Links

The Site and our products and services use and provide access to products, services and content of third parties (collectively, "Third Party Properties"). Please be aware that we do not control and are not responsible for the information collection and use practices and policies of these third parties, and that by accessing or using Third Party Properties they may collect information regarding your use and access. In general, clicking on third party links on the Site, whether part of an advertisement or other content, will allow the third party provider of the result, link or content to collect anonymous, non-personally identifiable information about your browser and activity. We encourage you to be aware when you use a Third Party Property or leave the Site and review any such third party's data and information collection and use practices and policies with regard to their Web site, products or services.

Choice

Typically you will have the choice of whether or not to provide us with personal information. However, you may not be able to access or use some features of the Site and some of our other products and services if you chose not to provide us with the information required for those products and services. Unless the cost, burden or expense of such access is unwarranted, or the rights of a third party would be violated, we will provide you with the ability to access, correct, update and/or delete the personal information we collect and store from you by contacting us at the contact information provided below.

Special Notification with respect to Children's Privacy (Users under the Age of 13)

In response to concerns about protecting children's privacy online, Congress enacted the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA"), which sets forth rules and procedures governing the ways in which Web sites may collect, use and disclose any personal information for children under the age of 13. In accordance with adenin policy and COPPA regulations, we DO NOT:

Questions regarding children's privacy should be directed to us at the contact information provided below.

Safe Harbor

We abide by the European Union ("EU") Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the Department of Commerce regarding collection, use, and retention of data from the EU. Our privacy practices with respect to personal data collected from individuals residing in the EU are self-certified to the Safe Harbor Program developed by the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission. For more information about the Safe Harbor Program, please go to http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/. Terms that are capitalized below have the same meanings given to them as part of the Safe Harbor Program.

Compliance with Applicable Law. We may disclose Personal Data to governmental authorities when required or reasonably requested to do so by such governmental authorities. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the extent that it is in conflict with any law that may be applicable to the Personal Data of a Data Subject.

Safe Harbor Verification. adenin verifies that its privacy policy conforms to the "Safe Harbor Principles" issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce on July 21, 2000, which concerns compliance with European Union privacy protection requirements by U.S. organizations.

Enforcement

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please direct them to us at the contact information provided below. We have instituted internal policies and procedures for handling such submissions and will respond to you in a timely manner.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change, amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices, technology, products and services, general business operations and industry. In the event of any such change, we will post a revised policy on this Site and revise the "Last Updated" date of the policy. We reserve the right to change, amend and update this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole and absolute discretion, and such changes will be effective upon posting of the revised policy. In the event of a material change in our information collection and use practices, we will provide more prominent notice of such change along with the revision to the effective date of the policy. You should check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to ensure you have reviewed and are familiar with the most current policy.

Contacting Us

For any questions or concerns you may have regarding this Privacy Policy and our information and data collection and use practices, you may send us your request via mail or by email by completing the Contact Us request form provided below.

VIA MAIL:
adenin TECHNOLOGIES Inc
Attn: Privacy Officer
101 Federal Street, Suite 1900
Boston, MA 02110
USA
VIA EMAIL:
privacy[at]adenin.com

Last updated: 10/09/2014